Bill Analysis
[…] (R.C. 2923.122(D)(2).)

A violation of any of these prohibitions is the offense of "illegal conveyance or possession of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone" or "illegal possession of an object indistinguishable from a firearm in a school safety zone."  The penalty for the offenses range from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the fourth degree, depending on the violation and whether the offender has previously been convicted of one of these violations.