Bill Analysis
[…] (R.C. 5808.10, 5808.11, and 5808.12.)

Under the Ohio Trust Code, a successor trustee is, and acts as, a trustee for a trust (see "Trustee:  acceptance and compensation," above, including footnote 15).  However, R.C. 5808.12 also states, "The responsibility of a successor trustee with respect to the administration of the trust by a prior trustee shall be governed by section 5815.24 of the [Ohio Trust Code]" (R.C. 5815.24 is former R.C. 1339.42, renumbered by the act).  A fiduciary or transferee of real or personal property, under R.C. 5815.24(B), "is not required to inquire into any act, or audit any account of the transferor fiduciary, unless the transferee is specifically directed to do so in the instrument governing the transferee or unless the transferee has actual knowledge of conduct of the transferee that would constitute a breach of the transferor's fiduciary responsibilities."

The Ohio Trust Code requires trustees to keep the current beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and the material facts necessary for the beneficiaries to protect the beneficiaries' interests.