Bill Analysis
[…] Certain Internet transactions, in which a third party such as eBay receives money from one party and transmits it to another, fall under the jurisdiction of the Law.

The bill proposes a comprehensive recodification of the Money Transmitters Law in response to the growth in the number of transmitters and, due to technological improvements, the variety of services that are now being offered.  For example, current law regulates the business of selling or transmitting "Ohio instruments," which is defined as checks (such as a money order) and traveler's checks (existing R.C. 1315.01).  The bill, instead, regulates the transmission of money, and defines to "transmit money" as "to receive, directly or indirectly and by any means, money or its equivalent from a person and to deliver, pay, or make accessible, by any means, method, manner, or device, whether or not a payment instrument is used, the money received or its equivalent to the same or another person, at the same or another time, and at the same or another place, but does not include transactions in which the recipient of the money or its equivalent is the principal or authorized representative of the principal in a transaction for which the money or its equivalent is received, other than the transmission of money or its equivalent."  "Transmit money" also includes the sale of checks and other payment instruments.  (Proposed R.C. 1315.01.)

The approach taken by the bill is to repeal the current Money Transmitters Law and to re-enact a new Law.