Bill Analysis
[…] All-day kindergarten payment

(R.C. 3317.029(D))

The one component of the old DPIA subsidy that the bill does not revise is the payment for all-day kindergarten.  Therefore, districts with a poverty index greater than or equal to 1.0, or a formula ADM exceeding 17,500 students, that offer all-day kindergarten continue to receive state funding for the additional half-day for their kindergarten students.

Safety, security, and remediation payment

(R.C. 3317.029(C))

As with DPIA, a component of poverty-based assistance pays districts for "measures related to safety and security and for remediation or similar programs."  The bill (1) expands eligibility for this component by reducing the qualifying threshold from a DPIA index of 0.35 to a poverty index of 0.25 and (2) replaces the DPIA payment formula with a two-tiered formula that pays Tier 1 to all districts with a poverty index of 0.25 or higher and phases