Bill Analysis
[…] [283] With respect to any of the contracts described under "Limited application of the act to certain contracts," above, contracts between recipients and persons other than the governmental entity must include notice of the remedies available to the governmental entity if the money under the contract with the governmental entity is not earned under the terms of the contract with the governmental entity (R.C. 9.237(D)).

[284] The act states that the Council is not subject to the Sunset Review Committee Law (R.C. 101.82 to 101.87).

[285] The act also requires the Director of Job and Family Services to annually report to the Council the cost methodology of the Medicaid-funded services described in R.C. 9.231(A)(3)(d).  That provision refers to "services that are paid pursuant to the earmarking of an appropriation made by the General Assembly for that purpose."  In the previous version of H.B. 66, the services described in R.C. 9.231(A)(3)(d) were certain  Medicaid-funded services authorized by the Department of Job and Family Services by rule.  It appears, therefore, that the act's reference to R.C. 9.231(A)(3)(d) is an error.