Bill Analysis
[…] Spending requirements associated with the building blocks model

In general

(R.C. 3317.012(D))

The act states that the General Assembly intends that school districts spend the state funds calculated and paid for each component of the building blocks methodology (that is, the amount determined for base classroom teachers, other personnel support, and nonpersonnel support and the amount of base funding supplements paid to a district) for those specific purposes.

Academic watch and academic emergency districts

(R.C. 3317.017)

In addition, the act requires the Superintendent of Public Instruction, not later than July 1, 2006, to adopt a rule under which the Superintendent "may issue an order with respect to the spending, by a school district declared to be under an academic watch or in a state of academic emergency . . . of the following state building block funds intended to pay instructional-related costs" (including in many cases amounts received from the poverty-based assistance subsidy):

(1)  Compensation of base classroom teachers;

(2)  Academic intervention services;

(3)  Professional development;

(4)  Data-based decision making;

(5)  Poverty-based assistance guarantee payment;