Bill Analysis
[…] The Commission consists of 13 members, nine of whom are voting members and four of whom are nonvoting legislative members.  The voting members include the Superintendent of Public Instruction (or a designee), the Chancellor of the Board of Regents (or a designee), and the state chief information officer (or a designee).

State education technology plan

(R.C. 3301.07 and 3353.09)

Under prior law, the State Board of Education was responsible for developing "a state plan to encourage and promote the use of technological advancements in educational settings."  The act transfers that responsibility to the eTech Ohio Commission.  Further, the act changes the purpose of the plan to "creating an aligned education technology system that spans preschool to postsecondary education and that complies with federal mandates."