Bill Analysis
[…] (c)  Having the stem cells stored in a private umbilical-cord-blood bank for use by immediate and extended family members;

(d)  Storing the stem cells for use by the family through a family or sibling donor-banking program that provides free collection, processing, and storage of the stem cells where there is a medical need.

Update of materials

(R.C. 2108.62(B))

The bill permits the Department of Health to update, as the Department considers necessary, the umbilical-cord-blood banking publications the Department is required to prepare.

Provision of publications to pregnant women

(R.C. 2108.61(B))

The bill requires the Department of Health to encourage "health care professionals and maternal care professionals who provide health care services that are directly related to a woman's pregnancy" to provide the printable publications to a pregnant woman before her third trimester.

Immunity

(R.C. 2108.63)