Bill Analysis
[…] The Deputy Inspector General must investigate wrongful acts or omissions that have been committed by or are being committed by officers or employees of the Bureau of Workers' Compensation (BWC) and the Industrial Commission.  The Deputy Inspector General has the same powers and duties regarding matters concerning BWC and the Commission as those specified in continuing law for the Inspector General.  The Inspector General appoints the Deputy Inspector General, and the Inspector General must provide professional and clerical assistance to the Deputy Inspector General.  (R.C. 121.52.)

The act creates, in the state treasury, the "Deputy Inspector General for the Bureau of Workers' Compensation and Industrial Commission Fund," which consists of moneys deposited into it that the Inspector General receives from the Administrator of Workers' Compensation and receives from the Industrial Commission.