Bill Analysis
[…] (i)  Termination of the contract for servicing the loan for cause;

(ii)  Commencement of proceedings for bankruptcy of the servicer;

(iii)  Commencement of proceedings by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation for conservatorship or receivership of the servicer or an entity by which the servicer is owned or controlled.

Under current law, a person must be registered as a second mortgage lender and broker under R.C. 1321.52 if the person "engages in the business of lending or collecting the person's own or another person's money, credit, or choses in action for such loans."  The bill removes the registration requirement under the second mortgage broker law and includes those persons under the definition of "mortgage servicers" to whom the bill applies.  (R.C. 1321.52 and 1323.01.)