Bill Analysis
[…] (b)  Commencement of proceedings for bankruptcy of the servicer;

(c)  Commencement of proceedings by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation for conservatorship or receivership of the servicer or an entity by which the servicer is owned or controlled.

(3)  The National Credit Union Administration, in connection with assets acquired, assigned, sold, or transferred pursuant to federal law, or as a receiver or conservator of an insured credit union.

(4)  Any political subdivision or any public agency of the United States or any state.  (R.C. 1323.01(A)(1).)

Under current law, a person must be registered as a mortgage lender under R.C. 1321.52 if the person "engages in the business of lending or collecting the person's own or another person's money, credit, or choses in action for such loans."  The bill removes the registration requirement under the Mortgage Loan Law and includes those persons under the definition of "mortgage servicers" to whom the bill applies.  (R.C. 1321.52[1] and 1323.01.)