Bill Analysis
[…] However, an owner may designate a severer who must pay the owner's assessment on behalf of the owner on the return that the severer is required to file under the Severance Tax Law.  If a severer so pays an owner's assessment, the severer may recoup from the owner the amount of the assessment.  The act states that except for an exempt domestic well, the assessment imposed is in addition to the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under the Severance Tax Law.  (R.C. 1509.50(A).)

The act requires the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment to be calculated on a quarterly basis, except for an exempt domestic well, and requires the assessment to be one of the following:

(1)  If the sum of 10¢ per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner, ½¢ per 1,000 cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner, and the amount of the severance tax levied on each severer for all of the wells of the owner is greater than the sum of $15 for each well owned by the owner, the amount of the assessment is the sum of 10¢ per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner and ½¢ per 1,000 cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner; or

(2)  If the sum of 10¢ per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner, ½¢ per 1,000 cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner, and the amount of the severance tax levied on each severer for all of the wells of the owner is less than the sum of $15 for each well owned by the owner, the amount of the assessment is the sum of $15 for each well owned by the owner less the amount of the severance tax levied on each severer.  (R.C. 1509.50(B)(1).)

The act states that the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment for a well that becomes an exempt domestic well on and after July 1, 2010, is $60 to be paid to the Division of Mineral Resources Management on July 1 each year (R.C. 1509.50(B)(2)).

The act requires all money collected from the assessment to be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the Oil and Gas Well Fund (see "Oil and Gas Well Fund," below) (R.C. 1509.50(C)).