(122nd General Assembly)(Amended Substitute Senate Bill Number 201)
[…] under section 323.152 of the Revised Code. (E) No person shall knowingly fail to notify the county
auditor of changes required by division (C) of this section which
that have the effect of maintaining or securing a reduction in taxable
value of homestead property or a reduction in taxes in excess of
the reduction allowed under section 323.152 of the Revised Code. (F) No person shall knowingly make a false statement or
certification attesting to any person's physical or mental
condition for purposes of qualifying such person for tax relief
pursuant to sections 323.151 to 323.157 of the Revised Code. Sec. 345.04. The form of the ballot cast at a general election, as
provided by sections 345.01 to 345.03, inclusive, of the Revised Code,
shall be: "An
additional tax for the benefit of (name of subdivision) for the purpose of
(state purpose stated in the resolution) at a rate not exceeding ..... mills
for each one dollar of valuation which amounts to (rate expressed in
dollar DOLLARS
and cents) for each one hundred dollars of valuation for (the number of years
the levy is to run)."
| | __________________________________ |
| | For the Tax Levy |
| | __________________________________ |
| | Against the Tax Levy |
| | __________________________________ " |
If the tax is to be placed on the current tax list, the form of the