(122nd General Assembly)(Amended Substitute Senate Bill Number 213)
[…] security number as a part of the record or enter it on the
application form. The, and the applicant shall swear that
all information
given is true. All applications for an identification card or duplicate
shall be filed in duplicate, and if submitted to a deputy
registrar, a copy shall be forwarded to the registrar. The
registrar shall prescribe rules for the manner in which a deputy
registrar is to file and maintain applications and other records.
The registrar shall maintain a suitable, indexed record of all
applications denied and cards issued or canceled. Sec. 4507.52. Each identification card issued by the
registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar shall bear
display a
distinguishing number assigned to the cardholder, and shall
contain display the following inscription: "STATE OF OHIO IDENTIFICATION CARDThis card is not valid for the purpose of operating a motor
vehicle. It is provided solely for the purpose of establishing
the identity of the bearer described on the card, who currently
is not licensed to operate a motor vehicle in the state of Ohio." The identification card shall bear display substantially the
same
information as contained in the application and as described in
division (A)(1) of section 4507.51 of the Revised Code and,