(123rd General Assembly)(Substitute House Bill Number 268)
[…] fund or refund anticipatory securities lawfully issued. (5) The limitations of divisions (I)(1) and (2) of this
section do not apply to any securities authorized at an election
under this section if at least ten per cent of the principal
amount of the securities, including anticipatory securities,
authorized has theretofore been issued, or if the securities are
to be issued for the purpose of participating in any federally or
state-assisted program. (6) The certificate of the fiscal officer of the
subdivision is conclusive proof of the facts referred to in this
division. Sec. 345.04. The form of the ballot cast at a general election, as
provided by sections 345.01 to 345.03 of the Revised Code,
shall be: "An
additional tax for the benefit of (name of subdivision) for the purpose of
(state purpose stated in the resolution) at a rate not exceeding ..... mills
for each one dollar of valuation which amounts to (rate expressed in
dollars
and cents) for each one hundred dollars of valuation for (the number of years
the levy is to run).
| | __________________________________ |
| | For the Tax Levy |
| | __________________________________ |
| | Against the Tax Levy |
| | __________________________________ " |
If the tax is to be placed on the current tax list, the form of the
ballot shall be modified by adding, after the statement of the number of years
the levy is to run, the phrase ", beginning commencing in
.......... (first month and
year the tax