As Introduced
[…] government of Poland or Czechoslovakia and participated while so
serving in armed conflict with an enemy of the United States and
who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten
years, and the presentation of his THE PERSON'S discharge, the
county recorder shall record his THE PERSON'S discharge in a
book to be furnished by the board of county commissioners for that purpose.
No fee shall be charged for the recording. The record, or a certified copy of
it, shall be received in evidence in all cases where the original
would be received.
Sec. 981.02. A timber dealer desiring to adopt a
trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by
executing in writing in form and effect as follows:
"Trade-mark.
Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the
following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber
dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures,
etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other
than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF THE
DEVICE),
dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......"
Such writing shall be acknowledged or proved for record in
a like manner as deeds are acknowledged or proved, and shall be
recorded in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas
of the county in which the principal office or place of business