130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] No fee shall be charged for the recording. The record, or a certified copy of it, shall be received in evidence in all cases where the original would be received.

Sec. 981.02. A timber dealer desiring to adopt a trade-mark under section 981.01 of the Revised Code, may do so by executing in writing in form and effect as follows:


"Trade-mark.

Notice is hereby given that I (we) have adopted the following trade-mark, to be used in my (our) business as a timber dealer, to-wit: -- (Here insert the letters, words or figures, etc., constituting the trade-mark, or if it is any device other than letters, words, or figures, insert a facsimile thereof OF THE DEVICE), dated this .......... day of .........., 19 ......"