As Reported by the Senate Ways and Means Committee
[…] Revised Code are hereby repealed.
Section 3. That Sections 3 and 4 of Am. Sub. S.B. 3 of the 123rd
General Assembly be amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 3. Sections 5727.111 and SECTION 5727.15 of the Revised
Code, as amended by
this act AM. SUB. S.B. 3 OF THE
123rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY, shall first
apply to tax year 2001.
Sec. 4. Sections 4933.33, 5727.30, AND 5727.32, and 5727.33 of
the
Revised Code, as amended by this act AM. SUB.
S.B. 3 OF THE 123rd GENERAL
ASSEMBLY, shall first apply to the excise tax
assessed by the Tax Commissioner for tax year 2002."
Section 4. That existing Sections 3 and 4 of Am. Sub. S.B. 3 of
the 123rd General Assembly are hereby repealed.
Section 5. That Section 174 of Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the 123rd
General Assembly be amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 174. Sections 122.15, 122.152, 129.55, 129.63, 129.73,
718.01, 1555.12, 5528.36, 5703.052, 5703.053, 5727.01, 5727.30,
5727.31, 5727.311, 5727.32, 5727.33, 5727.38, 5727.42, 5727.48,
5727.50, 5727.60, and 5733.16 of the Revised Code, as amended by
this act AM. SUB. H.B. 283 OF
THE 123rd GENERAL ASSEMBLY, first
apply to the excise tax year beginning May 1, 2000. Sections
5727.24, 5727.25, 5727.26, 5727.27, 5727.28, and 5727.29 of the Revised Code,
as enacted by this act AM. SUB.
H.B. 283 OF THE 123rd GENERAL
ASSEMBLY, first apply to gross receipts derived from taxable
activities that occur after April 30, 2000. Natural gas
companies and combined
electric and gas companies must file an annual statement pursuant
to section 5727.31 of the Revised Code on or before August 1,
2000, and the Tax Commissioner shall issue an assessment pursuant
to section 5727.38 of the Revised Code on or before the first
Monday in November for the period ending April 30, 2000. Such
companies shall have made and shall make payments of the excise tax on gross
receipts
imposed by section 5727.30 of the Revised Code on or before
October 15, 1999, March 1, 2000, and June 1, 2000, in accordance
with section 5727.31 of the Revised Code. Division (D) of section 5727.42 of
the Revised Code does not apply to the portion of any assessment issued by the
Tax Commissioner for the period ending April 30, 2000, that reflects the
excise tax owed on those gross receipts from operating as a natural gas
company that would have been subject to the tax under section 5727.24 of the
Revised Code, as enacted by this act AM. SUB.
H.B. 283 OF THE 123rd GENERAL
ASSEMBLY."
Section 6. That existing Section 174 of Am. Sub. H.B. 283 of the
123rd General Assembly is hereby repealed.
Section 7. The excise tax imposed by section 5727.811 of the
Revised Code shall first apply to natural gas distributed on and