(123rd General Assembly)(Substitute Senate Bill Number 333)
[…] ***
|
(123rd General Assembly)(Substitute Senate Bill Number 333)
AN ACT
To amend sections 1716.03 and 2915.08 of the Revised Code to require that
certain charitable organizations applying for a bingo license include in the
application their registration and financial reporting status, and to exempt
certain public schools and booster clubs that solicit contributions from the
requirements that they file registration statements with the Attorney General.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Ohio:
SECTION 1 . That sections 1716.03 and 2915.08 of the Revised Code be amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 1716.03. The following shall not be required to file
a registration statement as provided in section 1716.02 of the
Revised Code: (A) Any religious agencies and organizations, and
charities, agencies, and organizations operated, supervised, or
controlled by a religious organization; (B) Any charitable organization that meets all of the
following requirements: (1) It has been in continuous existence in this state for
a period of at least two years; (2) It has received from the internal revenue service a
determination letter that is currently in effect, stating that
the charitable organization is exempt from federal income
taxation under subsection 501(a) and described in subsection
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; (3) It has registered with the attorney general as a
charitable trust pursuant to section 109.26 of the Revised Code; (4) It has filed an annual report with and paid the
required fee to the attorney general pursuant to section 109.31
of the Revised Code. (C) Any educational institution, when solicitation of