130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] Such service shall have been continuous and shall include years of service in the previous district as well as the years of continuous service in any district which had been previously transferred to or consolidated to form such district. WHEN SUSPENDING CONTRACTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL SUSPENSION POLICY ADOPTED UNDER SECTION 3319.171 of the Revised Code, A BOARD MAY CONSIDER YEARS OF TEACHING SERVICE IN ITS DECISION IF IT IS A PART OF THE SUSPENSION POLICY.


Section 2. That existing sections 3314.10, 3316.07, 3319.02, 3319.14, and 3319.18 of the Revised Code are hereby repealed.


Section 3. That Section 50.52.13 of Am. Sub. H.B. 215 of the 122nd General Assembly be amended to read as follows:

"Sec. 50.52.13. (A)(1) The governing authority of any community school established under this section may employ teachers and nonteaching employees necessary to carry out its mission and fulfill its contract. No employee contract shall extend beyond June 30, 2003.

(2) Except as provided under division (A)(3) of this subsection, employees hired under this subsection may organize and collectively bargain pursuant to Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code.