Am. Sub. H. B. No. 309As Passed by the HouseAs Passed by the House
[…] government of Poland or Czechoslovakia and participated while so
serving in armed conflict with an enemy of the United States and
who has been a citizen of the United States for at least ten
years, and the presentation of the person's discharge, the
county
recorder shall record the person's discharge in a
book to be
furnished by the board of county commissioners for that purpose.
No fee shall be charged for the recording. The record, or a
certified copy of
it, shall be received in evidence in all cases
where the original
would be received.
Sec. 317.42. (A) The county recorder shall display at all
times, in a conspicuous place in the office of the recorder, a
printed card that shall read substantially as follows: "WARNING
Documents recorded in the recorder's office generally are
considered to be public records. Other persons have access to the
information contained in recorded documents."
(B) If the county recorder fails to post a card in
accordance with division (A) of this section, the county recorder
is not liable in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to
person or property that allegedly results from that failure.
Sec. 2913.49. (A) As used in this section,
"personal