(124th General Assembly)(Substitute House Bill Number 329)
[…] subdivisions,
shall at the same time certify to the tax
commissioner the
percentage share of the county as a subdivision. All money
received into the treasury of a subdivision from the
county
library and local government support fund in a county treasury
shall be
paid into the general fund and used for the current
operating
expenses of the subdivision.
(D)(F) The actions of the
county budget commission
taken
pursuant to
this section are final and may not be appealed to the
board of
tax appeals, except on the issues of abuse of discretion
and
failure to comply with the formula.
Sec. 5747.53. (A)
As used in this section: (1) "City,
located wholly or partially in the county, with
the greatest population" means
the city, located wholly or
partially in the
county, with the greatest population residing in
the county; however, if the
county budget commission on or before
January 1, 1998, adopted an
alternative method of apportionment
that was approved by the legislative
authority of the city,