(124th General Assembly)(Substitute House Bill Number 329)
[…] |
(124th General Assembly)(Substitute House Bill Number 329)
AN ACT
To amend sections 5705.321, 5747.53, and 5747.63 of
the Revised
Code and to repeal Section 3 of this act on December 31, 2002, to allow local government funds
under certain circumstances
to be distributed
among
subdivisions under an alternative
apportionment
scheme without the approval of the
largest
municipal
corporation in the county.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Ohio:
SECTION 1. That sections 5705.321, 5747.53, and 5747.63 of
the
Revised Code be amended to read as follows:
Sec. 5705.321. (A)
As used in this section: (1) "City,
located wholly or partially in the county, with
the greatest population" means
the city, located wholly or
partially in the
county, with the greatest population residing in
the county; however, if the
county budget commission on or before
January 1, 1998, adopted an
alternative method of apportionment
that was approved by the
city, located partially in the county,