130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] Regular Session
2001-2002
Sub. H. B. No. 329


REPRESENTATIVES Blasdel, Schmidt, Roman, Setzer, Fessler, Carano, McGregor, Metzger, Seitz, Flowers, Peterson, Lendrum, Carmichael, Hagan



A BILL
To amend sections 5705.321, 5747.53, and 5747.63 of the Revised Code and to repeal Section 3 of this act on December 31, 2002, to allow local government funds under certain circumstances to be distributed among subdivisions under an alternative apportionment scheme without the approval of the largest municipal corporation in the county.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO:
Section 1.  That sections 5705.321, 5747.53, and 5747.63 of the Revised Code be amended to read as follows:
Sec. 5705.321.  (A) As used in this section:
(1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment that was approved by the city, located partially in the county,