S. B. No. 261As IntroducedAs Introduced
[…] computed under division (C) of that section, and the tax computed
under divisions (A) and (B) of section 5733.06 of the Revised Code
without the application of division (C) of this section and
division (I)(17)(a) of section 5733.04 of the Revised Code is less
than the tax computed under division (C) of section 5733.06 of the
Revised Code, the "suspended tax benefit portion of the
depreciation expense deduction" is the amount which, if subtracted
from taxable income, would result in a reduced taxable income, the
tax computed on the basis of which under divisions (A) and (B) of
section 5733.06 of the Revised Code would equal the tax computed
under division (C) of section 5733.06 of the Revised Code. (B)(1) If the taxpayer is a member of a combined group of
corporations filing a combined report for the tax year, the
"amount described in division (B) of section 5733.05 of the
Revised Code," as used in division (A) of this section, shall be
computed with respect to that tax year in accordance with section
5733.052 of the Revised Code. (2) The "tax computed under divisions (A) and (B) of section
5733.06 of the Revised Code" and the "tax computed under division