(124th General Assembly)(Substitute Senate Bill Number 59)
[…] For purposes
of a
transfer of a certificate of title, if the clerk is satisfied that
a
secured party has discharged a lien, but has not canceled the
lien notation
with
the
a clerk
of the county of origin, the clerk
may cancel
the lien notation on the
automated title processing
system and notify the clerk of the county of
origin.
Every clerk shall have the capability to transact by
electronic means all procedures and transactions relating to the
issuance of watercraft or outboard motor certificates of title
that are described in the Revised Code as being accomplished by
electronic means.
Sec. 1548.061. Notwithstanding any general requirement in
this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate
of title to a watercraft or outboard motor shall be "sworn to" or
shall be "sworn to before a notary public or other officer
empowered to administer oaths," that requirement shall apply only
in the case of a transfer of a watercraft or outboard motor
between parties in the course of a sale by a person other than a
registered watercraft dealer, as defined in section 1547.01 of the
Revised Code, to a person who purchases the watercraft or outboard