(124th General Assembly)(Substitute Senate Bill Number 59)
[…] The buyer
may be
assessed any additional tax found to be due." The clerk shall forward all payments of taxes, less
poundage
fees, to the
treasurer of state in a manner to be prescribed by
the tax commissioner and
shall furnish
such information to the
commissioner as the
commissioner may require. Every clerk shall have the capability to transact by
electronic means all
procedures and transactions relating to the
issuance of certificates of title
for off-highway motorcycles and
all-purpose vehicles that are described in the
Revised Code as
being accomplished by electronic means. Sec. 4519.551. Notwithstanding any general requirement in
this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate
of title to an off-highway motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle shall
be "sworn to" or shall be "sworn to before a notary public or
other officer empowered to administer oaths," that requirement
shall apply only in the case of a transfer of an off-highway
motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle between parties in the course of
a sale by a person other than a registered dealer to a person who
purchases the off-highway motorcycle or all-purpose vehicle for
use as a consumer.