(124th General Assembly)(Substitute Senate Bill Number 59)
[…] be used to
pay
the expenses of archiving such certificates
pursuant to
division
(A) of section 4505.08
and division (H)(3)
of section
4505.11 of
the Revised Code. The tax commissioner
shall
administer any tax
on a manufactured or mobile home
pursuant to
Chapters 5739. and
5741. of the
Revised Code.
(I) Every clerk shall have the capability to transact by
electronic means all procedures and transactions relating to the
issuance of
motor vehicle certificates of title that are
described
in the Revised Code as being accomplished by
electronic means.
Sec. 4505.062. Notwithstanding any general requirement in
this chapter to the effect that an application for a certificate
of title to a motor vehicle shall be "sworn to" or shall be "sworn
to before a notary public or other officer empowered to administer
oaths," that requirement shall apply only in the case of a
transfer of a motor vehicle between parties in the course of a
casual sale, as defined in section 4517.01 of the Revised Code. Sec. 4505.08. (A)
The
When the clerk of
the
a
court of
common pleas
issues a physical certificate of title, the clerk