130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] A copy of the resolution levying the tax shall be certified to the division of liquor control at least sixty days prior to the date on which the tax is to become effective.
(B) A resolution under this section may be joined on the ballot as a single question with a resolution adopted under section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code to levy a tax for the same purposes, and for the purpose of paying the expenses of administering that tax.
(C) The form of the ballot in an election held pursuant to this section or section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code shall be as follows or in any other form acceptable to the secretary of state:
"For the purpose of paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a public sports facility together with related redevelopment and economic development projects, shall (an) excise tax(es) be levied by .......... county at the rate of ...... (dollars on each gallon of spirituous liquor sold in the county by the Ohio division of liquor control, cents per gallon on the sale of beer at wholesale in the county, cents per gallon on the sale of wine and mixed beverages