Am. Sub. H. B. No. 306As Reported by the Senate Agriculture CommitteeAs Reported by the Senate Agriculture Committee
[…] certification of the election results by the board
of elections.
A
copy of the resolution levying the tax shall be
certified to the
division of liquor control at least sixty days
prior to the date
on which the tax is to become effective. (B) A resolution under this section may be joined on the
ballot as a single question with a resolution adopted under
section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code to levy a tax
for
the same purposes, and for the purpose of paying the expenses
of
administering that tax. (C) The form of the ballot in an election held pursuant to
this section or section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code
shall be as follows or in any other form acceptable to the
secretary of state: "For the purpose of paying not more than one-half of the
costs of providing a public sports facility together with related
redevelopment and economic development projects, shall (an)
excise
tax(es) be levied by .......... county at the rate of
......
(dollars on each gallon of spirituous liquor sold in the
county by
the Ohio division of liquor control, cents per gallon
on the sale
of beer at wholesale in the county, cents per gallon
on the sale
of wine and mixed beverages at wholesale in the
county, cents per
gallon on the sale of cider at wholesale in the county, or
mills
per cigarette on the sale of cigarettes at wholesale in the
county), for
...... years?
For an election in which questions under this section or
section 4301.421 or 5743.024 of the Revised Code are joined as a
single question, the form of the ballot shall be as above, except
each of the proposed taxes shall be listed. (D) The board of county commissioners
of a county in which a
tax is imposed under this section on
the effective
date of this
amendment
July 19, 1995, may levy a
tax for
the purpose of section
307.673 of the Revised Code regardless of
whether or not the
cooperative agreement authorized under that
section has been
entered into prior to the day the resolution
adopted under
division (D)(1) or (2) of this section is adopted, and
for the
purpose of
reimbursing a county for costs incurred in the
construction of a
sports facility pursuant to an agreement entered
into by the
county under section 307.696 of the Revised Code. The
tax shall be levied and
approved in one of the manners prescribed
by division (D)(1) or (2) of this
section. (1) The tax may be levied pursuant to a resolution
adopted
by a majority of the members of the board of county
commissioners
not later than forty-five days after
the effective
date of this
amendment
July 19, 1995. A board of
county commissioners
approving a tax under division (D)(1) of this section may
approve
a tax under division (B)(1) of section 4301.421 or division (C)(1)
of
section 5743.024 of the Revised Code at the same time.