(125th General Assembly)
[…] agreement, the clerk of the court shall pay the fees to the
county
treasurer to be deposited in the county treasury. (D) If any juror serves on more than one jury on the same
day, the court shall tax
his
the juror's jury fees for that day
as
costs
equally among the parties who are required to pay the fees
under
this section either as determined by the court or pursuant
to a
settlement agreement. (E) Jury fees shall be taxed as costs pursuant to this
section for each day or part of a day that a sworn juror serves,
up to a maximum of four days or parts thereof.
Sec. 2945.28. (A) In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following
oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common
pleas, and the jurors shall respond to the oath "I do swear" or "I do affirm": "You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make between the
State of Ohio and the defendant (giving his
name). Do you swear or affirm that you will diligently inquire into and carefully deliberate all matters between the State of Ohio and the defendant (giving the defendant's name)? Do you swear or affirm you will do this to the best of your skill and understanding, without bias or prejudice? So help you God." A juror shall be allowed to make affirmation and the words "this you do as you
shall answer under the pains and penalties of perjury" shall be substituted
for the words, "So help you God."