H. B. No. 443 As IntroducedAs Introduced
[…] corporation, or state agency through engineering assistance, data
collection, preparation of model laws, training, and other
activities relating to floodplain management; (6) For the purpose of reducing damages and the threat to
life, health, and property in the event of a flood, cooperate
with state agencies, political subdivisions, and the United
States in the development of flood warning systems, evacuation
plans, and flood emergency preparedness plans; (7) Upon request, assist the emergency management
agency established by section 5502.22 of the Revised Code in the
preparation of flood hazard mitigation reports required as a
condition for receiving federal disaster aid under the "Disaster
Relief Act of 1974," 88 Stat. 143, 42 U.S.C.A. 5121, as amended,
"The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act of 1994,"
Pub. L. No. 93-288, as amended, and regulations adopted under those acts it; (8) Adopt, and may amend or rescind, rules in accordance
with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the administration,
implementation, and enforcement of this section and sections