130th Ohio General Assembly
[…] A BILL
To amend sections 1337.09, 2109.21, 2111.02, 2111.121, 2307.14, 5305.22, 5711.05, 5711.07, 5907.06, and 5907.09 of the Revised Code to specifically authorize a person to designate a guardian for the person's incompetent adult child and to make corrections regarding incompetent and mentally ill persons.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OHIO:
Section 1. That sections 1337.09, 2109.21, 2111.02, 2111.121, 2307.14, 5305.22, 5711.05, 5711.07, 5907.06, and 5907.09 of the Revised Code be amended to read as follows:
Sec. 1337.09.  (A) Whenever a principal designates another as attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," "this power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal or lapse of time," or words of similar import, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by the attorney in fact as provided in the written instrument notwithstanding the later disability, incapacity, or adjudged incompetency of the principal and, unless it states a time of termination, notwithstanding