Sub. S. B. No. 185 As Reported by the House State Government and Elections CommitteeAs Reported by the House State Government and Elections Committee
[…] notice.
(2) Before the final determination of the amount to be
allotted to each
subdivision from any source, the commission shall
permit representatives of
each subdivision and of each board of
public library trustees to appear before
it to explain its
financial needs.
(F) If any public library receives and expends any funds
allocated to it
under this section for the construction of new
library buildings or parts of
buildings, such library shall be
free and open to the inhabitants of the
county in which it is
located. Any board of library trustees that receives
funds under
this section and section 5747.48 of the Revised Code shall have
its financial records open for public inspection at all reasonable
times.
Sec. 5705.321. (A)
As used in this section:
(1) "City,
located wholly or partially in the county, with
the greatest population" means
the city, located wholly or
partially in the
county, with the greatest population residing in
the county; however, if the
county budget commission on or before
January 1, 1998, adopted an
alternative method of apportionment
that was approved by the
city, located partially in the county,