H. B. No. 268 As IntroducedAs Introduced
[…] under this section shall be filed in the office of the clerk of
the court of common pleas and entered on the journal of the court.
All such appointments of deputies, clerks, and messengers shall be
made on the basis of ascertained merit and fitness alone, in
accordance with rules prescribed by the said court.
(B) The commissioners of jurors may, in writing, authorize a
deputy to perform any duty or class of duties that a commissioner
may perform. The commissioners or any deputy may administer an
oath or affirmation in relation to any matter governed by Chapter
2313. of the Revised Code.
Sec. 2313.03. Before entering upon the duties of their
office, the commissioners of jurors and any deputy commissioners
shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office, and file
the same it with the clerk of the court of common pleas:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will honestly and
faithfully discharge the duties of a commissioner of jurors (or
deputy commissioner of jurors) without fear or favor; and that I
will consent to the selection of no person as juror whom I have
been solicited to name as juror or whom I believe to be unfit for
that position, or likely to render a partial verdict in any cause
in which he may be called as juror; and that I will report to the
court the names of any and all persons who, in any manner, seek by
request, hint, or suggestion to influence me in the selection of
jurors; and this I do as I shall answer to God" (or, "and this I
do under the pains and penalties of perjury").
Sec. 2313.05 2313.04. The board of county commissioners
shall provide a suitable office for the commissioners of jurors on
the order of the court of common pleas, and shall make provision