Am. Sub. S.B. 10
[…] The act specifies that the coordination may provide for one of the boards of county commissioners making one of the two required appointments of immediate family members of individuals eligible for county MR/DD services and another board of county commissioners making the other appointment.  The coordination must ensure that at least one of the senior probate judges appoints an immediate family member of an individual eligible for residential services or supported living.

Individuals eligible for appointment to a county MR/DD board

(R.C. 5126.0210 and 5126.0211; Section 3)

The act modifies provisions dealing with who may serve on a county MR/DD board.  It provides that the following may not serve:  (1) an individual who is, or whose immediate family member is, a board member or employee of an agency licensed or certified by the Department of MR/DD to provide MR/DD services or (2) an individual who is, or whose immediate family member is, a board member or employee of an agency contracting with the county board that is not licensed or certified by the Department to provide MR/DD services unless there is no conflict of interest.

Prior law also prohibited former board employees within one calendar year of termination of employment with the board from being members of a MR/DD board.  The act rewrites the prohibition to prohibit an individual who had been employed by the MR/DD board not less than one calendar year before the individual would begin to serve from being a member of the MR/DD board.

The act provides that an individual may not be appointed or reappointed to a county MR/DD board unless the individual first provides to the appointing authority a written declaration specifying that no circumstance exists making the individual ineligible to serve on the county board.  The declaration must also specify whether the individual or an immediate family member of the individual has an ownership interest in or is under contract with an agency contracting with the county board, and, if such an ownership interest or contract exists, the identity of the agency and the nature of the relationship to that agency.