Am. Sub. S.B. 117
[…] (3)  Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.

The act provides that "product liability claim" means a claim or cause of action that meets the criteria set forth above.  The act also expands the definition to include a public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply, marketing, distribution, promotion advertising, labeling, or sale of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public.  (R.C. 2307.71(A)(13).)

Prior law defined "environment," as used in the Ohio Product Liability Act, as "navigable waters, surface water, ground water, drinking water supplies, land surface, subsurface strata, and air." The act specifies that "environment" means only those things.  (R.C. 2307.71(A)(3).)

Proof of liability