Sub. H.B. 461*
[…] The bill adds a penalty for failing to certify, in the amount of a fine of $1,000 for each day of doing business or receiving funding without required certification.  The amendment provides an exemption during the first 30 days of a contract that first brings the entity above the $100,000 threshold.  (R.C. 2909.33(G)(2).)

Exempt from disclosure

The bill exempts the following from the requirement to disclose the provision of material assistance/nonassistance when contracting with, or receiving funding from a public entity (R.C. 2909.33(H)):

(1)  Financial services provided by or through either of the following:  (a) a federally insured depository institution that is subject to anti-money laundering and antiterrorism requirements under federal law or any subsidiary of such a depository institution, or (b) an affiliate of a depository institution defined in (a).  Under the bill, "financial services" include, but are not limited to, services related to currency, payment instruments, other financial securities, funds, and transfer of funds.

(2)  Contracts between state agencies, instrumentalities, or political subdivisions of the state;