Sub. S.B. 9
[…] Operation of the bill.  The bill expands the definition of "specified offense" so that, in addition to the offenses identified under existing law, it also includes the offenses of "soliciting or providing support for an act of terrorism" (existing offense in R.C. 2909.22; see COMMENT 1), "making a terroristic threat" (existing offense in R.C. 2909.23; see COMMENT 1), "terrorism" (existing offense in R.C. 2909.24; see COMMENT 1), "criminal possession of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device" (enacted by the bill in R.C. 2909.26), "criminal use of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device" (enacted by the bill in R.C. 2909.27), "illegal assembly or possession of chemicals for the manufacture of a chemical weapon, biological weapon, radiological or nuclear weapon, or explosive device" (enacted by the bill in R.C. 2909.28), and "money laundering in support of terrorism" (enacted by