Sub. S.B. 9
[…] Under existing R.C. 1315.53(F)(2), in addition to the criminal penalties, the sentencing court may impose upon a person who violates any of the prohibitions an additional fine of three times the value of the property involved in the transaction or, if no transaction is involved, $5,000.

3.  In Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada (2004), ___ U.S. ___, 124 S. Ct. 2451, 2004 U.S. LEXIS 4385, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld a conviction under a Nevada "stop and identify" statute.  The Nevada statute, NRS § 171.123, provides that:

1.  Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.

2.  Any peace officer may detain any person the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has violated or is violating the conditions of his parole or probation.

3.  The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.

4.  A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested.

Another Nevada statute, NRS § 199.280, prohibits a person from willfully resisting, delaying, or obstructing a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of the officer's office.