126th General Assembly
[…] The Sixth Circuit Court disagreed and upheld the district court's ruling.

HISTORY

ACTION

DATE

JOURNAL ENTRY

 

 

 

Introduced

02-01-05

p.         140

 

 

 

s0041-i-126.doc/kl



[1] This is the same definition of "place of public accommodation" found in R.C. 4112.01.  Only one Ohio Supreme Court case has addressed the places the Legislature may have intended to encompass in the omnibus clause of this statute ("any other place of public accommodation or amusement of which the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges are available to the public").  In Ohio Civ. Rights Com. v.