Sub. S.B. 305
[…] (Sec. 3731.01(A)(1).)

An "SRO facility" under current law means "a facility with more than five sleeping rooms that is kept, used, maintained, advertised, or held out to the public as a place where sleeping rooms are offered on a single room occupancy (SRO) basis and that is intended for use as a primary residence for residential guests for a period of more than thirty days."  "Single room occupancy (SRO) basis" means one occupant per room.  "Hotel" and "SRO facility" do not include agricultural labor camps, apartment houses, lodging houses, rooming houses, or hospital or college dormitories.