Sub. H.B. 529
[…] The act permits a coroner to designate another coroner or employees of another coroner's office to act on the coroner's behalf to fulfill this requirement.

During the removal procedure, the coroner or the coroner's designee is permitted to allow recovery by the procurement organization to proceed.  Recovery may be denied if the coroner or designee reasonably believes that the organ may be involved in determining the decedent's cause or manner of death or that the organ or the decedent's intact body is needed for law enforcement purposes.

If coroner denies recovery

(R.C. 2108.267)

If a coroner or designee denies recovery of an organ, tissue, or eye, the act requires the coroner or designee to do all of the following:

(1)  Explain in a record the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part;

(2)  Include in the records of the coroner the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part;

(3)  Provide a record with the specific reasons for not allowing recovery of the part to the procurement organization.

The act specifies that the requirement does not apply when a coroner or designee denies recovery of an organ from a decedent under two years of age.

If procurement organization refuses to accept a gift

(R.C. 2108.268)

If a procurement organization refuses to accept an anatomical gift of a part from a decedent whose body is under a coroner's jurisdiction, the act requires the procurement organization to explain to the coroner, in writing, the organization's reasons for not accepting it.

If coroner allows recovery

(R.C. 2108.269)