127th General Assembly
[…] b.      Under Ohio law (Revised Code Chapter 3715. or 3719.), the drug may be dispensed only on a prescription.

(2)   Any drug that contains a schedule V controlled substance and is exempt from the chapter of the Revised Code pertaining to controlled substances (R.C. Chapter 3719.) or to which that chapter does not apply;

(3)   Any drug intended for administration by injection into the human body other than through a natural orifice of the human body.

(R.C. 4729.01, not in the bill).

[2] Ohio law defines "licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs" as "an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs or dangerous drugs or drug therapy related devices in the course of the individual's professional practice."  This includes dentists, physicians, veterinarians, certain optometrists, and certain specialized nurses.  (R.C. 4729.01, not in the bill.)

[3] Ohio law defines "residential care facility" as a home that provides: