Sub. H.B. 46*
[…] Enforcement of identity fraud crimes

The bill requires the Attorney General to cooperate with and provide technical assistance to any local law enforcement agency in the state, upon that agency's request, with respect to enforcement of identity fraud crimes (R.C. 109.941).

COMMENT

Below is the notice that a consumer credit reporting agency must provide a consumer when required to do so by the "Fair Credit Reporting Act" or when a consumer makes a request for information about a security freeze (R.C. 1349.52(F)):

"Ohio Consumers Have the Right to Obtain a Security Freeze:

You may obtain a security freeze on your credit report to protect your privacy and ensure that credit is not granted in your name without your knowledge.  You have a right to place a "security freeze" on your credit report pursuant to Ohio law.  The security freeze will prohibit a consumer credit reporting agency from releasing any information in your credit report without your express authorization or approval.