127th General Assembly
[…] [7] The bill defines "chicken pox epidemic" to mean the occurrence of cases of chicken pox in numbers greater than expected in the local population or for a particular period of time.

[8] Despite these exemptions, according to a representative of the Department of Health, immunization is a form of quarantine so a child who had not been immunized could be barred from being admitted to a child care setting by the Department or a local board of health pursuant to the Department's authority under R.C. 3701.13.  This section provides, in relevant part, that the Department has "supervision of all matters relating to the preservation of life and health of the people" and the "ultimate authority in matters of quarantine and isolation, which it may declare and enforce. . . ."

[9] A "public children services agency" is a county agency that provides services for children who are abused or neglected.