H.B. 225
[…] (v)  by an individual in accordance with a contract entered into between a school in the school zone and the individual or an employer of the individual;

(vi)  by a law enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity; or

(vii)  that is unloaded and is possessed by an individual while traversing school premises for the purpose of gaining access to public or private lands open to hunting, if the entry on school premises is authorized by school authorities.

In addition to the state and federal prohibitions on having firearms on certain premises, R.C. 2923.126(C)(1) states:

Nothing in this section shall negate or restrict a rule, policy, or practice of a private employer that is not a private college, university, or other institution of higher education concerning or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer's premises or property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer.  Nothing in this section shall require a private employer of that nature to adopt a rule, policy, or practice concerning or prohibiting the presence of firearms on the private employer's premises or property, including motor vehicles owned by the private employer.