Sub. H.B. 280*
[…] (R.C. 3701.791(A), (B), and (D).)

The bill explicitly requires an "ambulatory surgical facility" (see COMMENT 2) that performs or induces abortions to comply with the notice-posting requirement described in the second preceding paragraph (R.C. 3702.30(G)).

The bill requires the Department of Health to publish the following notice on its Internet web site in a manner that can be copied and produced in poster form (R.C. 3701.791(C)):

"NO ONE CAN FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION.

NO ONE – NOT A PARENT, NOT A HUSBAND, NOT A BOYFRIEND – NO ONE.

Under Ohio law, an abortion cannot be legally performed on anyone, regardless of her age, unless she VOLUNTARILY CONSENTS to having the abortion.

Ohio law requires that, before an abortion can legally be performed, the pregnant female must sign a form indicating that she consents to having the abortion "voluntarily" and "WITHOUT COERCION BY ANY PERSON."

IF SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION AGAINST YOUR WILL:

DO NOT SIGN THE CONSENT FORM

IF YOU ARE AT AN ABORTION FACILITY, TELL AN EMPLOYEE OF THE FACILITY THAT SOMEONE IS TRYING TO FORCE YOU TO HAVE AN ABORTION."