Sub. H.B. 283
[…] Under the drug repository program, pharmacies, hospitals, and nonprofit clinics can receive and dispense drugs donated by any person to Ohio residents who meet eligibility standards adopted by the Board in rules.  The repository program also prohibits the acceptance and dispensing of drugs that bear an expiration date that is less than six months from the date the drug is donated.

HISTORY

ACTION

DATE

 

 

Introduced

07-05-07

Reported, H. Health

10-25-07

Passed House (95-0)

12-04-07

 

 

 

h0283-ph-127.doc/kl



[1] Current law (R.C. 4729.01(F)) defines "dangerous drug" as:

(1)  Any drug that the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires to bear a label containing the legend "Caution:  Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Caution:  Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian" or any similar restrictive statement or that the drug be dispensed only upon a prescription;

(2)  Any drug that state law requires be dispensed only upon a prescription;