H.B. 522
[…] (1)  a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and

(2)  a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.

2.  Division (b) of section 7003 of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act provides as follows:

(b)  Additional exceptions

The provisions of section 7001 of this title shall not apply to--

(1)  court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs, pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with court proceedings;

(2)  any notice of--

(A)  the cancellation or termination of utility services (including water, heat, and power);

(B)  default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right to cure, under a credit agreement secured by, or a rental agreement for, a primary residence of an individual;

(C)  the cancellation or termination of health insurance or benefits or life insurance benefits (excluding annuities); or

(D)  recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that risks endangering health or safety; or

(3)  any document required to accompany any transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic or dangerous materials.

HISTORY

ACTION

DATE

 

 

Introduced

04-02-08

 

 

 

H0522-I-127.doc/jc