Sub. S.B. 7
[…] BILL SUMMARY

Limits on the use of eminent domain and applicability of Chapter 163.

·        Requires all entities with eminent domain power, both public and private, to follow the procedures in the eminent domain law, R.C. Chapter 163. 

·        Defines "agency" for purposes of the eminent domain law to mean any agency or entity, public or private, with eminent domain power. 

·        Causes references in the Revised Code to "condemnation" proceedings and taking by "eminent domain" to mean an appropriation pursuant to R.C. Chapter 163.  (R.C. 163.01 and 163.63.)

·        Specifies that all takings must be necessary and for a public use.  Public use does not include any taking for "conveyance to a private commercial enterprise, economic development, or solely for the purpose of increasing public revenue."  Public use does, however, include takings because of blight pursuant to a redevelopment plan adopted by a legislative authority if the area meets the bill's definition of blight.  (R.C. 163.021(A).)