Proposed Sub. S.B. 175
[…] ·        Provides that a parent may be issued a fetal death certificate for a fetal death occurring prior to the twentieth week of gestation.

·        Provides that a hospital or physician is to notify a woman of the right to apply for a fetal death certificate and the hospital or physician's procedures for disposing of the product of human conception that suffers a fetal death prior to the twentieth week of gestation.

·        Names the bill the "Grieving Parents Act."

CONTENT AND OPERATION

Background

(R.C. 3705.01 and 3705.20)

Current law establishes requirements for burial and fetal death certificates for fetal deaths and stillborn infants.  As defined in current law, fetal death is "death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception of at least twenty weeks of gestation."  The definition of "stillborn" is tied to the definition of fetal death and likewise refers only to the products of human conception of at least twenty weeks of gestation.[1]