Sub. S.B. 175
[…] ·        Requires emergency medical service personnel to dispose of the product of a fetal death in the manner set forth in a national standard curriculum.

·        Names the bill the "Grieving Parents Act."

INSPECTION OF RECORDS

·        Authorizes the State Medical Board to inspect dangerous drug records for the purpose of enforcing the law governing physician assistants.

CONTENT AND OPERATION

FETAL DEATHS

Background

(R.C. 3705.01 and 3705.20)

Current law establishes requirements for death certificates and burial permits for fetal deaths and birth certificates for stillborn infants.  As defined in current law, "fetal death" is "death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception of at least 20 weeks of gestation, which after such expulsion or extraction does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles."  The definition of "stillborn" is tied to the definition of fetal death and likewise refers only to the product of human conception of at least 20 weeks of gestation.[1]  Current law requires that a fetal death certificate be issued by the local registrar of vital statistics of the registration district in which the fetal death occurs prior to a burial permit being issued.[2]

Current law does not authorize death certificates and burial permits for fetal deaths occurring prior to the twentieth week of gestation.[3]

Fetal death certificates and burial permits under the bill

(R.C. 3705.01, 3705.20, and 3705.29)

The bill generally permits a death certificate and burial permit to be issued for the product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy.  Under the bill, "fetal death" is re-defined to mean "death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which after such expulsion or extraction does not breathe or show any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles."  The bill re-defines "stillborn" to refer only to an infant suffering a fetal death of at least 20 weeks of gestation.