Sub. S.B. 162
[…] The act also expressly makes certain sections inapplicable to telephone companies.  Those sections are R.C. 4905.40, 4905.41, 4905.42, 4905.45, and 4905.46 (issuance of stocks, bonds, and notes), and 4905.47 (capitalization).

"Public utility" definition changes impacting PUCO jurisdiction

Advanced services

(R.C. 4905.02; 4905.042 (not in the act))

The act amends the definition of "public utility" in R.C. Chapter 4905. to exclude any provider of advanced services, including a telephone company.  The act references the meaning of "advanced services" under federal regulation (47 C.F.R. 51.5):  "high speed, switched, broadband, wireline telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics or video telecommunications using any technology."  The public utility definition applies to new Chapter 4927. and other chapters of Title 49, including Chapters 4901., 4903., and 4909.  It also applies to other sections of the Revised Code.[14]  Thus, the act's exclusion of any provider of advanced services as a "public utility" under Chapter