Am. Sub. H.B. 1*
[…] New guaranteed programs; study

(R.C. 3334.07)

Background--constitutional pledge of state's full faith and credit

Ohio Constitution, Article VI, Section 6, which the voters adopted in 1994, declares it "a public purpose for the state to maintain a program for the sale of tuition credits such that the proceeds of such credits . . . shall be guaranteed to cover a specified amount when applied to the cost of tuition" of an institution of higher education.  Section 6 also declares that a college tuition credit program is "backed by the full faith and credit and taxing power of the state," and requires the General Assembly to "appropriate money sufficient to offset any deficiency that occurs in the Ohio Tuition Trust Fund, at any time necessary to make payment of the full amount of any tuition payment or refund that would have been required by a tuition payment contract, except for the contract's limit of payment to money available in the Trust Fund."  This pledge appears to apply to any tuition credit program the state might establish, and not merely the current Guaranteed Savings Program.

The bill