H.B. 113
[…] [2] Renewable energy resources include solar photovoltaic or solar thermal energy, wind energy, power produced by a hydroelectric facility, and geothermal energy (see R.C. 4928.01(A)(35)).

[3] R.C. 3313.372(A)(8) currently includes, as an energy conservation measure, "cogeneration systems that produce steam or forms of energy such as heat, as well as electricity, for use primarily within a building or complex of buildings."

[4] A net metering system is a system through which a customer-generator pays the difference in an applicable billing period between the electricity supplied by an electric utility and the electricity generated by the customer-generator that is fed back to the electric utility.